Australia Married or De-Facto Spouse Visa

Australia Married or De-Facto Spouse Visa

Married or de-Facto Spouse Visa

This visa allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner:

On a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two (2) years from the date you applied for the visa)

On a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa.

Your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

Remain in Australia with your partner, until a decision is made regarding your permanent visa

Work in Australia

Study in Australia, but you will not have access to government funding for tertiary study and will be charged international upfront full fees.

Enroll in Australia medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare.

If applying on the grounds of de-facto partner you and your partner must have been in a de facto relationship for the entire 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application.